USGA announces 112 internal subordinate sites for 2018 US Open

The U.S. Golf Association expelled Wednesday a list of a 112 internal subordinate sites for a 2018 U.S. Open.

The 18-hole qualifiers will be contested opposite 45 states and Canada between Apr 30 and May 17.

Players who allege out of internal qualifiers will tee it adult in on of 12 36-hole sectional qualifiers, that are set for Jun 4 with a difference of a May 21 sectional in Japan.

The 2018 U.S. Open will be played Jun 14-17 during Shinnecock Hills Golf Club, in Southampton, N.Y.

In 2017, a USGA supposed 9,485 entries for a championship during Erin Hills. The record of 10,127 was determined for a 2014 championship during Pinehurst No. 2. To be authorised for internal qualifying, a actor contingency have a Handicap Index not surpassing 1.4, or be a professional.

Ken Venturi (1964) and Orville Moody (1969) are a usually players to win a U.S. Open after subordinate by internal and sectional play. Last year, 21 players modernized by internal and sectional qualifying.

Here is a list of all a internal qualifiers:

Monday, Apr 30 (2)
Marietta C.C., Kennesaw, Ga.
Gleneagles C.C., Plano, Texas

Tuesday, May 1 (1)
UNM Championship G.C., Albuquerque, N.M.

Thursday, May 3 (1)
Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail during Silver Lakes, Glencoe, Ala.

Friday, May 4 (1)
The Club during Admirals Cove (North/West Courses), Jupiter, Fla.

Sunday, May 6 (1)
Ka’anapali G.C. (Royal Course), Lahaina, Hawaii

Monday, May 7 (26)
Tonto Verde G.C., Scottsdale, Ariz.
Fort Washington G. C.C., Fresno, Calif.
Indian Ridge C.C. (Grove Course), Palm Desert, Calif.
Beacon Hall Golf Club, Aurora, Ontario, Canada
Walnut Creek Golf Preserve, Westminster, Colo.
Great River G.C., Milford, Conn.
LPGA International (Rees Jones Course), Daytona Beach, Fla.
Lago Mar C.C., Plantation, Fla.
The Founders G.C., Sarasota, Fla.
Ridgecrest G.C., Nampa, Idaho
Cog Hill G. C.C. (Dubsdread Course), Lemont, Ill.
South Bend (Ind.) C.C.
Muskegon (Mich.) C.C.
Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo.
Hidden Creek G.C., Egg Harbor Township, N.J.
Spring Lake (N.J.) G.C.
Essex County C.C., West Orange, N.J.
Canyon Gate C.C., Las Vegas, Nev.
Ravenwood G.C., Victor, N.Y.
Southampton C.C., Southampton, N.Y.
Riverside G. C.C., Portland, Ore.
Westwood G.C., Houston, Texas
The Club during Comanche Trace (Valley/Hills Course), Kerrville, Texas
Alpine C.C., Highland, Utah
Meridian Valley C.C., Kent, Wash.
Stonewall Resort (Palmer Course), Roanoke, W.Va.

Tuesday, May 8 (9)
Hot Springs C.C. (Arlington Course), Hot Springs, Ark.
Yocha Dehe G.C., Brooks, Calif.
Andalusia C.C., La Quinta, Calif.
The Club during Ruby Hill, Pleasanton, Calif.
Fox Hollow G.C., Trinity, Fla.
Mount Kisco C.C., Mount Kisco, N.Y.
Beechmont C.C., Cleveland, Ohio
The Rawls Course, Lubbock, Texas
Troy Burne G.C., Hudson, Wis.

Wednesday, May 9 (11)
Oak Creek G.C., Irvine, Calif.
CommonGround G.C., Aurora, Colo.
Orange Tree G.C., Orlando, Fla.
Hombre G.C. (Bad/Ugly Courses), Panama City Beach, Fla.
Wichita (Kan.) C.C.
Blue Mash G.C., Laytonsville, Md.
Duke University G.C., Durham, N.C.
Butler (Pa.) C.C.
Columbia C.C., Blythewood, S.C.
Jackson (Tenn.) C.C.
Holston Hills C.C., Knoxville, Tenn.

Thursday, May 10 (9)
Sewailo G.C., Tucson, Ariz.
Bermuda Dunes (Calif.) C.C.
La Purisima G.C., Lompoc, Calif.
DuPont C.C., Wilmington, Del.
OakWing G.C., Alexandria, La.
Pinehills G.C. (Nicklaus Course), Plymouth, Mass.
Hurricane Creek C.C., Anna, Texas
Farmington C.C., Charlottesville, Va.
Wine Valley G.C., Walla Walla, Wash.

Friday, May 11 (2)
The Legacy G. T.C., Port Saint Lucie, Fla.
River Landing G.C. (River Course), Wallace, N.C.

Monday, May 14 (22)
Wigwam G.R. (Gold Course), Litchfield Park, Ariz.
Classic Club, Palm Desert, Calif.
The Grand G.C., San Diego, Calif.
Pelican Marsh G.C., Naples, Fla.
The Wanderers Club, Wellington, Fla.
Orange County National (Crooked Cat Course), Winter Garden, Fla.
Georgia National G.C., McDonough, Ga.
Illini C.C., Springfield, Ill.
Delaware C.C., Muncie, Ind.
Glen Oaks C.C., West Des Moines, Iowa
Stockbridge (Mass.) G.C.
Hillendale C.C., Phoenix, Md.
Creekmoor G.C., Raymore, Mo.
Pinewild C.C. (Magnolia Course), Pinehurst, N.C.
New Mexico State University G.C., Las Cruces, N.M.
Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev.
Maketewah C.C., Cincinnati, Ohio
Catawba Island Club, Port Clinton, Ohio
Kinsale G. F.C., Powell, Ohio
Pawtucket (R.I.) C.C.
Belfair Plantation (West Course), Bluffton, S.C.
Dakota Dunes (S.D.) C.C.

Tuesday, May 15 (9)
Ironwood C.C. (South Course), Palm Desert, Calif.
Collindale G.C., Fort Collins, Colo.
Southern Hills Plantation G.C., Brooksville, Fla.
Sawgrass C.C. (East/West Courses), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Ocean Course Hokuala, Kaua’i, Hawaii
Knollwood C.C., West Bloomfield, Mich.
Missoula (Mont.) C.C.
Cedar Ridge C.C., Broken Arrow, Okla.
Whistling Straits (The Irish Course), Sheboygan, Wis.

Wednesday, May 16 (10)
Palmer (Alaska) G.C.
Industry Hills G.C. (Eisenhower Course), City of Industry, Calif.
Pasatiempo G.C., Santa Cruz, Calif.
Mission Inn R. C. (El Campeon Course), Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
The Wilds G.C., Prior Lake, Minn.
Cherry Valley Club, Garden City, N.Y.
Quicksilver G.C, Midway, Pa.
C.C. of York, Pa.
The Hills C.C. (Flintrock Falls Course), Austin, Texas
Riverton C.C., Riverton, Wyo.

Thursday, May 17 (8)
Ak-Chin Southern Dunes G.C., Maricopa, Ariz.
Granite Bay (Calif.) G.C.
The C.C. of Winter Haven, Fla.
ThunderHawk G.C., Beach Park, Ill.
Kearney Hill G.L., Lexington, Ky.
Omaha (Neb.) C.C.
Turning Stone Resort (Kaluhyat Course), Verona, N.Y.
Glenmaura National G.C., Moosic, Pa.

Posted in
Tagged . Bookmark the permalink.
short link