Update: 24 Medals for Team AR during Special Olympics


Tuesday Update:
Team Arkansas has won 18 some-more medals as day 2 of foe continues during a Special Olympics USA Games.

Six of a 18 medals were in swimming.

The winners include: Maddie Fletcher, Mena, Gold (50-meter Butterfly); Mary Borman, Fayetteville, Silver (100-meter Backstroke); Aidan Ivers, Little Rock, Silver (200-meter Freestyle); Nash Tipton, Lonoke, Silver (200-meter Freestyle); Nathan McClain, Little Rock, Silver (200-meter Freestyle); Savannah Wilkins, Jonesboro, Gold (50-meter Breaststroke); Stephanie Price, Van Buren, Gold (3000-meter run), Rocky Messer, Paragould, Bronze (Bocce); Marc Tracy, Hot Springs (Stand adult Paddle Board) and Ben Prousnitzer, Little Rock, Silver (Stand adult Paddle Board) Brooklyn Ables, Alexander, Bronze (Doubles Bowling); Robert Jones, Jonesboro, Bronze (Doubles Bowling); Chelsea Willis, Batesvile, Silver and Gold (800m Dash); Felicia Pannell, Osceola, Bronze (Bocce singles); Austin Corzine, Bentonville, Gold (200m Individual Medley); Kari Lott, North Little Rock, Gold (800-meter walk); Canyon Sowers, Fayetteville, Gold (800-meter run).

 

 

Go to a bottom of this story for a full award count.

Monday Update:
Team Arkansas managed to measure 6 medals in a initial day of foe during a a 50th Special Olympics USA Games in Seattle.

In a womanlike powerlifting competition, Sarah Carroll of Fort Smith took china in deadlift and bronze in deadlift/bench combo. She also came in 4th for Bench Press. 

Jessica Sears of Searcy took bronze in dais press. She also came in fourth in deadlift/bench combo and 5th in deadlift. 

On a track, Rodrick Brown of Forrest City scored a bullion award while Treece Embry took china in a 100-meter dash.

Jonesboro’s Robert Jones earned a bullion for Arkansas in a singles bowling event.

That means Arkansas warranted dual golds, dual silvers, and dual bronze in a initial day of competition. The games run by Friday.

Team Arkansas will be competing in several sports, including basketball, bowling, dwindle football, and soccer.

Besides a competitions, a eventuality also facilities a pursuit satisfactory and health preparation services for athletes.

Some 100 athletes are representing Team Arkansas this week, with some-more than 4,000 athletes are approaching to compete. 

Team Arkansas Medals during Special Olympics:

BOCCE
Rocky Messer, Paragould, Bronze
Felicia Pannell, Osceola, Bronze

STAND UP PADDLE BOARD
Ben Prousnitzer, Little Rock, Silver
Marc Tracy, Hot Springs, Silver

SWIMMING
200-meter Freestyle
Aidan Ivers, Little Rock, Silver
Nash Tipton, Lonoke, Silver
Nathan McClain, Little Rock, Silver

50-meter Breaststroke 
Savannah Wilkins, Jonesboro, Gold

50-meter Butterfly
Maddie Fletcher, Mena, Gold

100-meter Backstroke
Mary Borman, Fayetteville, Silver

200-meter Individual Medley
Austin Corzine, Bentonville, Gold

POWERLIFTING
Deadlift
Sarah Carroll, Fort Smith, Silver

Deadlift/Bench Combo
Sarah Carroll, Fort Smith, Bronze

Bench Press
Jessica Sears, Searcy, Bronze

TRACK
100-meter Dash
Rodrick Brown, Forrest City, Gold
Treece Embry, Conway, Silver

3000-meter Run
Stephanie Price, Van Buren, Gold

800-meter Dash
Chelsea Willis, Batesvile, Silver and Gold
Canyon Sowers, Fayetteville, Gold

800-meter Walk
Kari Lott, North Little Rock, Gold

BOWLING
Singles Bowling
Robert Jones, Jonesboro, Gold

Doubles Bowling
Brooklyn Ables, Alexander and Robert Jones, Jonesboro, Bronze

Posted in
Tagged . Bookmark the permalink.
short link time2sports.com/?p=15317.