Muskogee Board of Education — AGENDA 09.02.18

WHAT: Special assembly Muskogee Board of Education.

WHEN: Noon Tuesday.

WHERE: Board of Education Service and Technology Center, 202 W. Broadway.

AGENDA: 

1. CALL TO ORDER – Keith Biglow, president.

2. ROLL CALL

3.  PERSONNEL

A. Employment of salaried support staff for a 2018-2019 propagandize year: Sammie Gandy, Family Community Counselor, ARJH, effective 09/06/2018.

B. Resignation of salaried support staff for a 2018-2019 propagandize year: Nick Miller, Fab Lab Manager, effective 09/12/2018.

C. Temporary practice of approved staff for a 2018-2019 propagandize year: Karen Norman, Part-time Drama Teacher, Sadler, effective 09/06/2018; Tonya McNeely, Special Education, Cherokee, effective 09/06/2018; Sidney Carter, P.E. Teacher (pending OKSDE Cert), Tony Goetz, effective 09/06/2018; Ja’corie Maxwell, Adjunct Teacher – Biology (1 section), MHS, effective 09/06/2018.

D. Extra avocation practice of approved staff for a 2018-2019 propagandize year: Lauren Adair, Character Club, ARJH,  $750; Rodney Clark, Video Technician, ARJH, $1,301; Jason Cochran, SAC, ARJH, $25/hr; Sarah Munzy, Girl’s Fast Pitch Assistant, MHS, $3,100; Sarah Munzy, Girl’s Slow Pitch Assistant, MHS, $3,100; Penny McGill, Speech, MHS, $2,525; Penny McGill, Fine Arts Manager, MHS,  $1,774; Janet Oman, Newsletter, MHS, $1,100; Shane Stewart, Video Technician, MHS, $1,301; Michael Rappe, Speech/Drama, MHS, $2,288; Jason Andrews, HS Assistant Wrestling, MHS, $2,723; Scott Schroeder, Athletic Gate Worker, MHS, $25/hr; John Singler, Assistant Baseball Coach, MHS, $3,100; John Singler, Assistant 9th Grade Football, MHS, $3,700; Roger Wilbourn, Testing Coordinator, Creek, $2,000; Roger Wilbourn, Elementary Music, Creek, $1,500; Brad Huddleston, Robotics, Creek,  $550; Brad Huddleston, Student Council, Creek, $550; Angela Cummings, Yearbook, Creek, $592; Brad Huddleston, Character Club, Creek,  $750; Kathryn Johnsey, Robotics,Creek, $550; Kathryn Johnsey, Gifted/Talented, Creek, $1,100; Charlotte Mitchell, Safety Patrol, Creek, $1,100; Charlotte Mitchell, Gifted/Talented (split), Creek, $1,100; Amanda Cumbey, Student Council, Sadler,  $550; Amada Cumbey, Character Club, Sadler,  $750; Melissa Curtis, Thematic Dance, Sadler, $1,399; Catlin Fritz, Gifted/Talented, Sadler, $2,200; Robyn Fullerton, Counselor, Sadler, $1,747; Robyn Fullerton, Testing Coordinator, Sadler, $2,000; Gaila Martin, Robotics, Sadler, $1,100; Rebecca Scheihing,Yearbook, Sadler,  $592; Monica Skaggs, Safety Patrol, Sadler, $550; Jessica Smith, Gifted/Talented, Sadler, $2,200; Annalea Stevenson, Gifted/Talented, Sadler, $2,200; Rozlyn Bradley, SAC, Tony Goetz, $25/hr; Rozlyn Bradley, Testing Coordinator (split), Tony Goetz, $1,000; Shelby Castleberry, Character Club, Tony Goetz, $750; Shelby Castleberry, Safety Patrol, Tony Goetz, $550; Shelby Castleberry, Yearbook, Tony Goetz, $592; Sean O’Brien, Elementary Music, Tony Goetz, $1,500; Sean O’Brien, Gifted/Talented, Tony Goetz, $2,200; Sean O’Brien, Robotics, Tony Goetz, $1,100; Sean O’Brien, Testing Coordinator (split),Tony Goetz, $1,000; Kay Price, Counselor, Tony Goetz, $1,747; April Roberts, Student Council, Tony Goetz, $550; Kayla Tracy, SAC, Tony Goetz, $25/hr; Kennie Hull, Reading Interventionist, Tony Goetz, $25/hr; Sacha Watts, Yearbook, Grant Foreman, $592; Sacha Watts, Student Council, Grant Foreman, $550; Ashely Streber, Robotics, Grant Foreman, $1,100; Gabrielle Garrison, Safety Patrol, Grant Foreman, $550; Kathy Hardcastle, Gifted/Talented, Grant Foreman,  $2,200; Rachel Phillips, Elementary Music, Grant Foreman, $1,500; Ashley Streber, Character Club, Grant Foreman, $750; Ashley Streber, Testing Coordinator, Grant Foreman, $2,000; Ashley Streber, Counselor, Grant Foreman, $1,747; Carol Sturm, Interventionist, Grant Foreman, $25/hr; Penny Thomson, Interventionist, Grant Foreman, $25/hr; Lindsey Carey, S.A.C Teacher, Grant Foreman, $25/hr; Kodi Morrison, Archery, Whittier, $750; Shymekia Adams, Safety Patrol, Whittier, $550; Amanda Barnes, Yearbook, Whittier, $592; Nelita Cash, Character Club, Whittier, $750; Nelita Cash, Student Council, Whittier, $550; Rogena McClain, Robotics, Whittier, $1,100; Rogena McClain, Testing Coordinator, Whittier, $2,000; Rogena McClain, Gifted/Talented, Whittier, $2,200.

Kari Greer, S.A.C Teacher, Whittier, $25/hr; Shawna Shorb, Robotics, Irving, $1,100; Greg Breeding, Elementary Music, Irving, $1,500; Sheila Buthod, Title 1 Reading Interventionist, Irving, $25/hr; Melissa Jackson, Title 1 Reading Interventionist, Irving, $25/hr; Micah Spena, Elementary Music, Pershing, $1,500; Julie Aich, Gifted/Talented (split), Cherokee, $1,100; Kelli Chambers, Yearbook, Cherokee,  $592; Filisha Church, Gifted/Talented (split), Cherokee, $1,100; Joyce McLemore, Character Club, Cherokee, $750; Joyce McLemore, Testing Coordinator, Cherokee, $1,250; Cassandra Ostrowski, Archery, Cherokee, $750; Quindella Thompson, Interventionist, Cherokee, $25/hr; Edwyna Walker, Interventionist, Cherokee, $25/hr; Joyce Weston, Interventionist, St. Joseph School, $25/hr; Mary Campbell, Interventionist, St. Joseph School, $25/hr; Sandy Brewer, Interventionist, St. Joseph School, $25/hr; Rosie Spriggs, Interventionist, BFSA, $25/hr; Damon Becker, Archery, BFSA, $750; Brooke Bratu, Gifted/Talented, BFSA, $2,200; Donna Cochran, Gifted/Talented, BFSA, $2,200; Donna Cochran, Student Council, BFSA, $550; Kim Davison, Safety Patrol, BFSA, $550; Jessica Laymon, Robotics, BFSA, $1,100; Elisha Moore, Thematic Leader, BFSA, $1,399; Reeva Mutch, Counselor, BFSA, $1,747; Reeva Mutch, Testing,  BFSA, $2,000; Heather Rogers, Character Club, BFSA, $750; Heather Rogers, Yearbook Sponsor, BFSA, $592.    

E. Hourly support practice of support staff for a 2018-2019 propagandize year: Kathy Baker, Custodian, ECC, effective 9/06/2018; Jennifer Rooks, Special Ed Para, ECC, effective 9/06/2018; Katherine Powell, Teacher Assistant, RAA (Boot School), effective 9/06/2018; Camerron Lewis, Carpenter, Maintenance, effective 9/06/2018; Alexander Castillo, Custodian, Permanent District Sub,effective 9/06/2018; Concepcion Romero, CNS – 4 hours,BFSA, effective 9/06/2018; Daniqua Boulet, CNS – 4hr, District-Floater, effective 9/06/2018; Eddie Yadon, Bus Driver, Transportation, effective 9/06/2018; Anita Weaver, Bus Driver, Transportation, effective 9/06/2018; Kelly Ward, Bus Driver, Transportation, effective 9/06/2018.

F.  Extra-duty practice of hourly support staff for 2018-2019 propagandize year: Ron Venters, Head JH Girls Track, MHS, $2,090; Ron Venters, Assistant HS Girls Basketball, MHS, $3,135; Parker Borovetz, Football Assistant 9th Grade, MHS, $3,700; Ty Pilgrim,Lay-Off Season Soccer Coach, MHS, $1,353; Karen Bradley, Assistant Swim Coach, MHS, $2,000; Nicole Wacoche, Assistant Cheer Coach, ARJHS, $2,366; Anthony McNac, Boys Basketball, ARJHS, $2,723; Brandi Glendening, Assistant Robotics, ARJHS, $1,100; Maria Romero, ELL Tutor, Whittier, $25/hr; Tina Strickland, Athletic Gate Worker, MHS, $25/hr.

G. Family medical leave ask for support staff for a 2018-2019 propagandize year: Margaret Walker, Bus Driver, Continuous, effective 08/01/2018 adult to 12 wks; Vicki Conley, Bus Driver, Continuous, effective 08/13/2018 adult to 12 wks; Janiece Lewis, CNS Technician, Intermittent, effective 08/10/2018 adult to 12 wks.

H. Resignation of support staff for a 2018-2019 propagandize year: Sheila Butler, Bus Driver, effective 08/18/2018; Phillip Barnoski, Indian Ed Family Coordinator, BFSA, effective 09/07/2018.

I. Non-Acceptance of Position of support staff for a 2018-2019 propagandize year: Kayla Buckhalton, CNS, BFSA, effective 08/15/2018.

4. ADJOURNMENT.   

Posted in
Tagged . Bookmark the permalink.
short link time2sports.com/?p=16443.