High propagandize sports formula for Saturday, Feb. 2

jvarlas@dailymemphian.com.

Wrestling

TSSAA State Duals tournament

at Williamson County Ag Expo Center

AAA

Arlington 45, Sevier County 36

106-Aaron Grapperhaus (Sevier County) pinned Parks Austin, 0:47; 113-Tanner Beorden (Arlington) pinned Dayton Pritchett, 1:17; 120-Michael Cannon (Arlington) pinned Dylon Pritchett, 2:13; 126-Dylan Cockman (Arlington) pinned Logan Rupp, 2:33; 132-Luke Kerns (Arlington) pinned Ian McGrane, 0:35; 138-Justin Donahue (Arlington) won by vital preference over Samuel Jennings, 18-4; 145-Hayden Baudoin (Arlington) won by technical tumble over Thomas Aslinger, 21-6; 152-Hunter Fromm (Sevier County) pinned Jeremy Poe, 4:49; 160-Chase Rozell (Arlington) pinned Connor Callahan, 2:40; 170-Dalton Cockman (Arlington) pinned Dylon Grower, 0:44; 182-Ethan Arwood (Sevier County) won by forfeit; 195-Omar Fabion (Sevier County) won by forfeit; 220-Austin Parton (Sevier County) won by forfeit; 285-Dalton Mitchell (Sevier County) won by forfeit

Wilson Central 44, Arlington 30

106-Michael Mercante (Wilson Central) pinned Parks Austin, 0:20; 113-Thomas Borders (Wilson Central) pinned Jacob Roaten, 3:18; 120-Michael Cannon (Arlington) pinned Grant Fetters, 1:17; 126-Steven Fisak (Wilson Central) won by preference over Dylan Cockman, 10-7; 132-Luke Kerns (Arlington) won over Prentice Belcher, SV-1 (6-4); 138-Justin Donahue (Arlington) won by preference over Thomas Oakley, 14-10; 145-Alan Fort (Wilson Central) pinned Hayden Baudoin, 2:00; 152-Alex Pergrande (Wilson Central) won by forfeit; 160-Levi Stone (Wilson Central) won by technical tumble over Chase Rozell, 16-1; 170-Dalton Cockman (Arlington) pinned Brady Jarvis, 1:38; 182-Mason Hull (Arlington) pinned Matthew Hills, 0:47; 195-Austin Antcliffe (Arlington) won by forfeit; 220-Jesse Richardson (Wilson Central) pinned Adam Milton, 3:58; 285-Michael Kramer (Wilson Central) pinned John Worley, 1:57

Sevier County 42, Houston 36

106-Dayton Pritchett (Sevier County) won by forfeit; 113-Aaron Grapperhaus (Sevier County) pinned Connor Baltz, 3:15; 120-Dylon Pritchett (Sevier County) pinned Rahul Srinivasan, 2:37; 126-Eric Becerra (Houston) pinned Logan Rup, 3:57; 132-Eli Bryant (Houston) pinned Ian McGrane, 1:47; 138-Jake Manuel (Houston) pinned Samuel Jennings, 1:09; 145-Tanner Speicha (Houston) pinned Thomas Aslinger, 2:34; 152-Hunter Fromm (Sevier County) pinned Owen Zuckerman, 3:44; 160-Connor Callahan (Sevier County) won by forfeit; 170-Dylan Grower (Sevier County) won by preference over Jean Ayebe, 8-6; 182-Lincoln Pare (Houston) pinned Ethan Arwood, 1:58; 195-Omar Fabion (Sevier County) won by forfeit; 220-Deion Harris (Houston) pinned Austin Parton, 4:43; 285-Dalton Mitchell (Sevier County) won by preference over Daniel Laramie, 4-1

Division 2

CBHS 57, Montgomery Bell Academy 18

106-Dayne Dalrymple (CBHS) pinned Roman Urbanczyk, 2:47; 113-Mac Rusi (MBA) pinned Camden Zuendel, 2:33; 120-Aiden Bowers (CBHS) won by preference over Frank Perazzini, 9-2; 126-Will Higgins (MBA) pinned Luke Spencer, 3:50; 132-Evan Anthony (CBHS) pinned Carson Potter, 1:17; 138-Garrett Bowers (CBHS) pinned Adam Garfinkel, 2:21; 145-Connor Billingsley (CBHS) won by preference over Robby Barnes, 6-5; 152-Levi Condy (CBHS) pinned Zach Ricciardelli, 4:06; 160-Eli Hodge (CBHS) won by preference over Dan McGuire, 5-2; 170-Luke Condy (CBHS) pinned Doug Gaw, 1:47; 182-Mason Skeeters (MBA) pinned Theo Sewell, 4:29; 195-Montana Doty (CBHS) won by forfeit; 220-Al Wooten (CBHS) won by forfeit; 285-Joe Roman (CBHS) pinned Joseph Moore, 2:28

Third-place match

CBHS 48, Father Ryan 29

106-Brooks McAfee (Father Ryan) won by forfeit; 113-Calvin Eason (Father Ryan) won by technical tumble over Camden Zuendel, 26-11; 120-Aiden Bowers (CBHS) pinned Thomas Wesnofske, 1:20; 126-Ben Stigmamier (Father Ryan) won by vital preference over Charles Salvaggio, 10-0; 132-Garrett Bowers (CBHS) pinned Sean Pitts, 4:31; 138-Evan Anthony (CBHS) pinned Houston Crouch, 1:34; 145-JaCorey Miller (Father Ryan) won by preference over Levi Condy, 7-6; 152-Lawrence Madson (Father Ryan) won by technical tumble over Connor Billingsley, 26-8; 160-Eli Hodge (CBHS) pinned Andrew Nelson, 1:30; 170-Parker Peterson (Father Ryan) pinned Mario Robledo, 1:46; 182-Luke Condy (CBHS) pinned Henry Hagey, 4:23; 195-Montana Doty (CBHS) pinned Gabriel Holmes, 1:19; 220-Al Wooten (CBHS) pinned Elijah Wilson, 1:01; 285-Joe Roman (CBHS) won by forfeit

MUS 42, Chattanooga Christian 41

106-Adam Jolly (Chattanooga Christian) won by technical tumble over Dutch Hansen, 16-0; 113-Ian McGehee (MUS) pinned Lane Travis, 1:06; 120-Hart Gowen (MUS) pinned Evan Rominger, 3:10; 126-Owen Fussell (MUS) pinned Ryan Dubel, 0:20; 132-Josh Elliott (Chattanooga Christian) pinned Hunter Barnes, 0:12; 138-Torrance Bostick (MUS) pinned Jake Leamon, 1:33; 145-Christian Howard (MUS) pinned Trevor Scott, 3:50; 152-George Hutchinson (Chattanooga Christian) pinned Jack Ryan, 1:22; 160-Lachlan Brandt (Chattanooga Christian) pinned Jacob Zamore, 0:55; 170-Kaleb Cooper (Chattanooga Christian) pinned Hamen Ranjha, 0:43; 182-Adam Truelove (Chattanooga Christian) pinned Andrew Harris, 0:50; 195-Griff Wheeler (Chattanooga Christian) pinned Dorian Hopkins, 5:58; 220-Stephen Christenbury (MUS) pinned Dieudone Hareriman, 4:46; 285-Matthew Rhodes (MUS) pinned Sawyer White, 0:42

Father Ryan 60, MUS 18

106-Brooks McAfee (Father Ryan) pinned Dutch Hansen, 1:06; 113-Calvin Eason (Father Ryan) won by vital preference over Ian McGehee, 17-6; 120-Thomas Wesnofske (Father Ryan) won by vital preference over Hart Gowen, 12-2; 126-Ben Stigamier (Father Ryan) pinned Tucker Caldwell, 0:25; 132-Sean Pitts (Father Ryan) pinned Hunter Barnes, 2:54; 138-Torrance Bostick (MUS) pinned Houston Crouch, 2:52; 145-JaCorey Miller (Father Ryan) won by vital preference over Christian Howard, 14-4; 152-Jack Laden (Father Ryan) pinned Jack Ryan, 0:49; 160-Andrew Nelson (Father Ryan) pinned Miller Galloway, 1:18; 170-Parker Peterson (Father Ryan) pinned Hamen Ranjha, 0:46; 182-Henry Hagey (Father Ryan) pinned Andrew Harris, 1:10; 195-Kane Kleoudis (Father Ryan) pinned Dorian Hopkins, 1:35; 220-Stephen Christenbury (MUS) pinned Gabriel Holmes, 0:36; 285-Matthew Rhodes (MUS) pinned Elijah Wilson, 3:00

Boys basketball

Bartlett 64, Lausanne 52

Lausanne   12 15 8 17-52

Bartlett       8 20 10 26-64

Lausanne (52)-Hayden Ledbetter 8, Jalen Montgomery 15, Jonathan DeJurnett 10, Dylan Woods 5, Nick Floyd 1, Sky Forrest 15

Bartlett (64)-Jefferson Walker 6, Wynne Brown 19, Sylvester Thompson 12, Shemar Johnson 3, Rodney Mason 6, Antavion Collum 9, Takori Rooks 9

Record: Bartlett 25-2

Briarcrest 76, University Heights (Ky.) 65

University Heights  22 12 20 11-65

Briarcrest                     26 19 18 13-76

University Heights (65)-J. Brown 3, A. McGee 1, T. Hollowell 11, D. McGowan 17, K. Tandy 25, Z. Naylor 3, D.J. Quarles 5

Briarcrest (76)-Omari Thomas 23, Kennedy Chandler 23, Tyler Harrington 4, Marcellus Brigham 12, Cleveland Yates 2, Rodney Newsome 8, Richard Hunt 2

Records: University Heights 16-4; Briarcrest 23-2

Memphis Nighthawks 55, Rossville Christian 51

Nighthawks  7 16 15 17-55

Rossville     17 7 11 16-51

Memphis Nighthawks (55)-Luke Shoemaker 19, Jarrett Vaughn 15, Justin Morgan 9, Drew Kyzar 7, Jamison Stone 3, Caleb Nephew 3

Rossville Christian (51)-Mike Mullins 14, Kyler Moncrief 10, T.J. Coleman 8, Kenny Jones 7, Terrance Robertson 5, Dalton Hammond 3, DeQuincey Young 2, Charles Ambrose 2

Record: Memphis Nighthawks 18-14

Notable: Freshman Luke Shoemaker had 9 rebounds to lead a Nighthawks. Jamison Stone’s usually bucket of a game, a 3-pointer with 3:22 remaining, gave a Nighthawks a lead for good.

Posted in
Tagged . Bookmark the permalink.
short link time2sports.com/?p=19238.