Division One previews and full Pembroke County Cricket Club fixtures for Saturday, Jul 8

Pembroke County Cricket Club fixtures for Saturday, Jul 8:

Division 1 (1.30pm):

Carew v Pembroke

Carew’s plain all turn displays see them continue to set a gait in Division 1, and in truth, we don’t visualize them slipping adult opposite a Pembroke side for who time is fast using out.

The Rooks are swelling out a runs and wickets between them during a moment, and to their credit have shown few weaknesses so far. For Pembroke, Barry Evans has been in a wickets of late, though to have any chance, they desperately need someone to step adult with a bat as well.

Cresselly v St Ishmaels

Second placed Cresselly distortion 18 points off their nearby rivals, though will be done to work tough if they are to keep adult a vigour tomorrow.

Tish have found a new found resilience in new weeks, and their spin twin of Andrew Pawlett and Danny Flynn continue to means teams genuine problems.

Their tip and center sequence has also been solid, though if they bat initial tomorrow they will need to go big.

Last week opposite Haverfordwest showed usually how cruel Cresselly can be when chasing a total, and they have now won 4 on a bounce, all from batting second.

With Iwan Izzard in form and a likes of Phil Williams, Adam Chandler, and Simon Cole all able of going big, we imagination they’ll wish to follow again tomorrow.

Johnston v Kilgetty

You feel this is a pivotal day for Johnston if they are to finish adult outward a bottom two.

Lee Summons’ side have won usually once this season, and certain formula in home games opposite sides around them are now a must.

Again they will rest on a skipper himself and Dan Sutton to set them adult with a bat, though Kilgetty themselves will clarity a large possibility tomorrow.

They are 48 points forward of Johnston and a bottom two, and know a win tomorrow will all though secure safety, even with 6 games to go.

And if their gifted stand of youngsters like a Marsh boys, Kurtis and Kyle, and Jack Tucker, who done 45 not out opposite Neyland final week – all perform good they are really able of entrance out on top.

Lawrenny v Neyland

You clarity Neyland’s deteriorate now comes down to Tuesday, and their Harrison Allen Bowl almost final with Whitland.

But they still need to find coherence and form, and skipper Sean Hannon will no doubt wish to see some-more of his tip sequence behind adult a in-form Patrick Bellerby.

Lawrenny meanwhile, are usually 20 points above safety, and desperately need a result.

We have nonetheless to see a best of one of their pivotal men, Brad McDermott-Jenkins, with a bat this summer. Tomorrow would be a good time to lapse to form.

Whitland v Haverfordwest

The Town’s pretension chances, now fibbing fourth and 63 points adrift of Carew, hang by a thread.

Like Neyland, we clarity a crater competitions will conclude their deteriorate from here, with a DR Morris final to come, and a Harrison Allen Bowl final 4 strife with Cresselly on Thursday.

In fact, it is tomorrow’s visitors and a DR Morris final opponents in Whitland who now lay in third, and should they overcome during The Racecourse, will not be statute out a late lean during a title.

This season, Whitland have incited from an unsuitable Saturday side to a genuine force, with a low batting choice and sundry bowling attack.

Iestyn Scourfield, Wayne Howells, and Greg Sleep flattering most blew divided Pembroke with a round between them final week, nonetheless it will be distant some-more difficult tomorrow, generally with Simon Holliday and co overdue a large measure that a home side’s tip sequence is some-more than able of producing.

Division 2 (1.30pm):

Burton v Llangwm

Haverfordwest II v Stackpole

Llanrhian v Llechryd

Narberth v Carew II

Saundersfoot v Whitland II

Division 3 (1.45pm):

Haverfordwest III v Lamphey

Herbrandston v Llanrhian II

Hook v Lawrenny II

Neyland II v Cresselly II

Pembroke Dock v Johnston II

Division 4 (1.45pm):

Crymych v Saundersfoot II

Kilgetty II v Burton II

Llechryd II v Narberth II

Pembroke II v Hundleton

St Ishmaels II v Hook II

Division 5 (1.45pm)

Carew III v Haverfordwest IV

Llangwm II v Pembroke Dock II

Stackpole II v Laugharne

Whitland III v Cresselly III

More sports ...

Posted in
Tagged . Bookmark the permalink.
short link time2sports.com/?p=7852.